Fencing / Olympic Games
Tokyo Medals | All-time Medals | Medal Table | Individual Table |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPEE | Sun Yiwen | CHN | 11-10 | Ana Maria Popescu | ROU | Katrina Lehis | EST |
EPEE TEAM | Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Katrina Lehis | EST | 36-32 | Choi In-jeong, Kang Young-mi, Lee Hye-in, Song Se-ra | CHN | Rossella Fiamingo, Federica Isola, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio | ITA |
FOIL | Lee Kiefer | USA | 15-13 | Inna Deriglazova | ROC | Larisa Korobeynikova | ROC |
FOIL TEAM | Inna Deriglazova, Larisa Korobeynikova, Marta Martyanova, Adelina Zagidullina | ROC | 45-34 | Anita Blaze, Astrid Guyart, Pauline Ranvier, Ysaora Thibus | FRA | Martina Batini, Erica Cipressa, Arianna Errigo, Alice Volpi | ITA |
SABRE | Sofia Pozdniakova | ROC | 15-11 | Sofya Velikaya | ROC | Manon Brunet | FRA |
SABRE TEAM | Olga Nikitina, Sofia Pozdniakova, Sofya Velikaya | ROC | 45-41 | Sara Balzer, Cecilia Berder, Manon Brunet, Charlotte Lembach | FRA | Kim Ji-yeon, Yoon Ji-su, Seo Ji-yeon, Choi Soo-yeon | KOR |
Individual Epee [1996- ] | Team Epee [1996- ] | Individual Foil [1924- ] | Team Foil [1960- ] | Individual Sabre [2004- ] | Team Sabre [2008- ] |
From 2008 to 2016, only five events were contested, thus dropping one of the team competitions at every olympiad.
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sun Yiwen | CHN | 11-10 | Ana Maria Popescu | ROU | Katrina Lehis | EST |
2016 | Emese Szasz | HUN | 15-13 | Rossella Fiamingo | ITA | Sun Yiwen | CHN |
2012 | Yana Shemyakina | UKR | 9-8 | Britta Heidermann | GER | Sun Yujie | CHN |
2008 | Britta Heidermann | GER | 15-11 | Ana Maria Branza | ROU | Ildiko Mincza-Nebald | HUN |
2004 | Timea Nagy | HUN | 15-10 | Laura Flessel-Colovic | FRA | Maureen Nisima | FRA |
2000 | Timea Nagy | HUN | 15-11 | Gianna Hablutzel-Burki | SUI | Laura Flessel-Colovic | FRA |
1996 | Laura Flessel | FRA | 15-12 | Valerie Barlois | FRA | Gyongyi Szalay Horvathne | HUN |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Katrina Lehis | EST | 36-32 | Choi In-jeong, Kang Young-mi, Lee Hye-in, Song Se-ra | CHN | Rossella Fiamingo, Federica Isola, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio | ITA |
2016 | Loredana Dinu, Simona Gherman, Simona Pop, Ana Maria Popescu | ROU | 44-38 | Hao Jialu, Sun Yiwen, Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi | CHN | Olga Kochneva, Violetta Kolobova, Tatiana Logunova, Lyubov Shutova | RUS |
2012 | Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi, Li Na, Luo Xiaojuan | CHN | 39-25 | Shin A-Lam, Choi In-Jeong, Jung Hyo-Jung, Choi Eun-Sook | KOR | Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Maya Lawrence, Susie Scanlan | USA |
2008 | NOT HELD | ||||||
2004 | Oxana Ermakova, Anna Sivkova, Tatiana Logounova, Karina Aznavourian | RUS | 34-28 | Claudia Bokel, Imke Duplitzer, Britta Heidemann, Mariana Markovic | GER | Laura Flessel-Colovic, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Maureen Nisima, Sarah Daninthe | FRA |
2000 | Karina Asnavurian, Oksana Jermakova, Tatiana Logunova, Maria Mazina | RUS | 45-35 | Gianna Halblutzel-Burki, Sophie Lamon, Diana Romagnoli, Tabea Steffen | SUI | Na Li, Qin Liang, Yinqing Liu, Shaoqi Yang | CHN |
1996 | Laura Flessel, Sophie Moresee-Pichot, Valerie Barlois | FRA | 45-33 | Laura Chiesa, Elisa Uga, Margherita Zalaffi | ITA | Maria Mazina, Julia Garayeva, Karina Asnavurian | RUS |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Lee Kiefer | USA | 15-13 | Inna Deriglazova | ROC | Larisa Korobeynikova | ROC |
2016 | Inna Deriglazova | RUS | 12-11 | Elisa di Francisca | ITA | Ines Boubakri | TUN |
2012 | Elisa di Francisca | ITA | 12-11 | Arianna Errigo | ITA | Valentina Vezzali | ITA |
2008 | Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 6-5 | Nam Hyun-Hee | KOR | Margherita Granbassi | ITA |
2004 | Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 15-11 | Giovanna Trillini | ITA | Sylwia Gruchala | POL |
2000 | Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 15-5 | Rita Konig | GER | Giovanna Trillini | ITA |
1996 | Laura Badea | ROM | 15-10 | Valentina Vezzali | ITA | Giovanna Trillini | ITA |
1992 | Giovanna Trillini | ITA | 2-1 | Wang Huifeng | CHN | Tatyana Sadovskaya | UNT |
1988 | Anja Fichtel | FRG | 8-5 | Sabine Bau | FRG | Zita-Eva Funkenhauser | FRG |
1984 | Luan Jujie | CHN | 8-3 | Cornelia Hanisch | FRG | Donna Vaccaroni | ITA |
1980 | Pascale Trinquet | FRA | Magda Maros | HUN | Barbara Wysoczanska | POL | |
1976 | Ildiko Schwarczenberger | HUN | Maria Consolata Collino | ITA | Jelena Novikova Belova | URS | |
1972 | Antonella Ragno-Lonzi | ITA | Ildiko Bobis | HUN | Galina Gorokhova | URS | |
1968 | Jelena Novikova | URS | Maria del Pilar Roldan | MEX | Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejto | HUN | |
1964 | Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejto | HUN | Helga Mees | GER | Antonella Ragno | ITA | |
1960 | Heidi Schmid | GER | Valentina Rastvorova | URS | Maria Vicol | ROM | |
1956 | Gillian Sheen | GBR | Olga Orban | ROM | Renee Garilhe | FRA | |
1952 | Irene Camber | ITA | Ilona Elek | HUN | Karen Lachmann | DEN | |
1948 | Ilona Elek | HUN | Karen Lachmann | DEN | Ellen Muller-Preis | AUT | |
1936 | Ilona Elek | HUN | Helene Mayer | GER | Ellen Preis | AUT | |
1932 | Ellen Preis | AUT | Heather “Judy” Guinness | GBR | Erna Bogathy Bogen | HUN | |
1928 | Helene Mayer | GER | Muriel Freeman | GBR | Olga Oelkers | GER | |
1924 | Ellen Osiier | DEN | Gladys Davies | GBR | Grete Heckscher | DEN |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Inna Deriglazova, Larisa Korobeynikova, Marta Martyanova, Adelina Zagidullina | ROC | 45-34 | Anita Blaze, Astrid Guyart, Pauline Ranvier, Ysaora Thibus | FRA | Martina Batini, Erica Cipressa, Arianna Errigo, Alice Volpi | ITA |
2016 | NOT HELD | ||||||
2012 | Arianna Errigo, Elisa di Francisca, Ilaria Salvatori, Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 45-31 | Inna Deriglazova, Larisa Korobeynikova, Aida Shanaeva, Kamilla Gafurzianova | RUS | Nam Hyun-Hee, Jeon Hee-Sook, Jung Gil-Ok, Oh Ha-Na | KOR |
2008 | Svetlana Boiko, Aida Chanaeva, Victoria Nikichina, Evgenia Lamonova | RUS | 28-11 | Emily Cross, Hanna Thompson, Erinn Smart | USA | Valentina Vezzali, Giovanna Trillini, Margherita Granbassi, Ilaria Salvatori | ITA |
2004 | NOT HELD | ||||||
2000 | Diana Bianchedi, Annamaria Giacometti, Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 45-36 | Sylwia Gruchala, Magdalena Mroczkievicz, Anna Rybicka, Barbara Wolnicka | POL | Sabine Bau, Rita Konig, Gesine Schiel, Monika Weber | GER |
1996 | Francesca Bortolozzi, Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali | ITA | 45-33 | Laura Badea, Reka Szabo, Roxana Scarlett | ROM | Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, Monika Weber, Sabine Bau | GER |
1992 | Margherita Zalaffi, Giovanna Trillini, Diana Bianchedi, Francesca Bortolozzi, Dorina Vaccaroni | ITA | 9-6 | Zita Funkenhauser, Sabine Bau, Annette Dobmeier, Monika Weber, Anja Fichtel | GER | Reka Zsofia Szabo, Claudia Grigorescu, Elisabeta Guzganu, Laura Badea, Roxana Dumitrescu | ROM |
1988 | Sabine Bau, Anja Fichtel, Zita Funkenhauser, Annette Klug, Christiane Weber | FRG | 9-4 | Francesca Bortolozzi, Annapia Gandolfi, Lucia Traversa, Dorina Vaccaroni, Margherita Zalaffi | ITA | Zsusza Janosi, Gertrud Stefanek, Szuszanna Szocs, Katalin Tuschak, Edit Kovacs | HUN |
1984 | Christiane Weber, Cornelia Hanisch, Sabine Bischoff, Zita Funkenhauser, Ute Wessel | FRG | 9-5 | Aurora Dan, Koszta Veber, Rozalia Oros, Marcela Zsak, Elisabeta Guzgan | ROM | Laurence Modaine, Pascale Trinquet, Brigitte Latrille, Veronique Brouquier, Anne Meygret | FRA |
1980 | Brigitte Gaudin, Pascale Trinquet, Isabelle Boeri-Begard, Veronique Brouquier, Christine Muzio | FRA | 9-6 | Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Gilisaova, Jelena Novikova Belova, Irina Uschakova, Larissa Sagarayeva | URS | Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Magda Maros, Gertrud Stefanek, Zsusza Szocz, Edit Kovacs | HUN |
1976 | Jelena Novikova Belova, Olga Kniaseva, Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Giliasova, Valentina Nikonova | URS | 9-2 | Brigitte Latrille, Brigitte Dumont, Christine Muzio, Veronique Trinquet, Claudie Josland | FRA | Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Edit Kovacs, Magda Maros, Ildiko Sagine-Rejto, Ildiko Bobis | HUN |
1972 | Galina Gorokhova, Jelena Novikova Belova, Alexandra Sabelina, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Svetlana Tschirkova | URS | 9-5 | Ildiko Bobis, Ildiko Sagine-Rejto, Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Maria Szolnoki, Ildiko Matuscsakne-Ronay | HUN | Olga Szabo-Orban, Ana Pascu, Ileana Gyulai, Ecaterina Stahl, Suzana Ardeleanu | ROM |
1968 | Alexandra Sabelina, Jelena Novikova, Galina Gorokhova, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Svetlana Tschirkova | URS | 9-3 | Ildiko Ujlaky-Rejto, Ildiko Bobis, Lidia Sakovics, Maria Gulacsy, Paula Marosi | HUN | Ileana Drimba, Olga Szabo, Ecaterina Stahl, Maria Vicol, Ana Ene-Dersidan | ROM |
1964 | Judit Mendelenyi-Agoston, Ildiko Ujlaky-Rejto, Katalin Juhasz, Lidia Sakovics, Paula Marosi | HUN | 9-7 | Galina Gorokhova, Valentina Prudskova, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Liudmila Schischova, Valentina Rastvorova | URS | Gudrun Theuerkauff, Heidi Schmid, Rosemarie Scherberger, Helga Mees, Annerose Munch | GER |
1960 | Tatiana Petrenko, Valentina Rastvorova, Liudmila Schischova, Valentina Prudskova, Alexandra Sabelina, Galina Gorokhova | URS | 9-3 | Katalin Juhasz-Nagy, Lidia Domolky, Ildiko Rejto, Magda Kovacs-Nyari, Tiborne Szekely | HUN | Irene Camber, Welleda Cesari, Antonella Ragno, Bruna Colombetti, Claudia Pasini | ITA |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sofia Pozdniakova | ROC | 15-11 | Sofya Velikaya | ROC | Manon Brunet | FRA |
2016 | Yana Egorian | RUS | 15-14 | Sofya Velikaya | RUS | Olha Karlan | UKR |
2012 | Kim Ji-Yeon | KOR | 15-9 | Sofya Velikaya | RUS | Olha Karlan | UKR |
2008 | Mariel Zagunis | USA | 15-9 | Sada Jacobson | USA | Becca Ward | USA |
2004 | Mariel Zagunis | USA | 15-9 | Xue Tan | CHN | Sada Jacobson | USA |
Year | Gold | CNT | Final Match | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Olga Nikitina, Sofia Pozdniakova, Sofya Velikaya | ROC | 45-41 | Sara Balzer, Cecilia Berder, Manon Brunet, Charlotte Lembach | FRA | Kim Ji-yeon, Yoon Ji-su, Seo Ji-yeon, Choi Soo-yeon | KOR |
2016 | Sofya Velikaya, Yana Egorian, Ekaterina Dyachenko, Yuliya Gavrilova | RUS | 45-30 | Olha Kharlan, Olena Kravatska, Alina Komashchuk, Olena Voronina | UKR | Monica Aksamit, Ibtihaj Muhammad, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis | USA |
2012 | NOT HELD | ||||||
2008 | Olha Zhovnir, Olha Kharlan, Halyna Pundyk, Olena Khomrova | UKR | 45-44 | Bao Yingying, Huang Haiyang, Ni Hong, Tan Xue | CHN | Sada Jacobson, Becca Ward, Mariel Zagunis | USA |
*1992 Unified Team included as URS and 2020 ROC included as Russia.
Ps | Country | CNT | GD | SV | BZ | TOT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Italy | ITA | 11 | 8 | 10 | 29 |
2. | Russia | RUS | 9 | 5 | 3 | 17 |
3. | Hungary | HUN | 8 | 6 | 7 | 21 |
4. | Soviet Union | URS | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
5. | France | FRA | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
6. | Germany | GER | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 |
7. | China | CHN | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
8. | United States | USA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
9. | West Germany | FRG | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
10. | Romania | ROU | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
11. | Ukraine | UKR | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
12. | South Korea | KOR | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
13. | Great Britain | GBR | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
14. | Denmark | DEN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
15. | Austria | AUT | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
16. | Estonia | EST | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
17. | Switzerland | SUI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
18. | Poland | POL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
19. | Mexico | MEX | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20. | Tunisia | TUN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 174 |
Ps | Name | GD | SV | BZ | Medal Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Valentina Vezzali, ITA | 6 | 1 | 2 | F: 00-04-08; TF: 96-00-12 // F: 96 // F: 12; TF: 08 |
2. | Giovanna Trillini, ITA | 4 | 1 | 2 | F: 92; TF: 92-96-00 // F: 04 // F: 96-00 |
3. | Jelena Belova Novikova, URS | 4 | 1 | 1 | F: 68; TF: 68-72-76 // TF: 80 // F: 76 |
4. | Galina Gorokhova, URS | 3 | 1 | 1 | TF: 60-68-72 // TF: 64 // F: 72 |
5. | Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, URS | 3 | 1 | 0 | TF: 60-68-72 // TF: 64 // None |
6. | Alexandra Sabelina, URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | TF: 60-68-72 // None // None |
ABR | Event | ABR | Event |
---|---|---|---|
E | Individual Epee | TE | Team Epee |
F | Individual Foil | TF | Team Foil |
S | Individual Sabre | TS | Team Sabre |
Go To