Long Distance Swimming / World Championships

5 km 10 km 25 km TEAM
  Medal Table Individual Stats  

WOMEN

5 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Ashley Twichell USA 59:07.0 Aurelie Muller FRA 59:10.5 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 59:11.4
2015 Haley Anderson USA 58:48.4 Kalliopi Araouzou GRE 58:49.8 Finnia Wunram GER 58:51.0
2013 Haley Anderson USA 56:34.2 Poliana Okimoto BRA 56:34.4 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 56:44.7
2011 Swann Oberson SUI 1h00:39.7 Aurelie Muller FRA 1h00:40.1 Ashley Twichell USA 1h00:40.2
2009 Melissa Gorman AUS 56:55.8 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 56:56.3 Poliana Okimoto BRA 56:59.3
2007 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 1h00:41.3 Ekaterina Seliverstova RUS 1h0043.6 Kate Brookes Peterson AUS 1h00:47.6
2005 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 55:40.1 Margy Keefe USA 55:44.3 Edith van Dijk NED 55:46.6
2003 Viola Valli ITA 57:01.2 Jana Pechanova CZE 57:03.9 Britta Kamrau GER 57:06.4
2001 Viola Valli ITA 1h00:23.0 Peggy Buchse GER 1h00:49.0 Hayley Lewis AUS 1h00:52.0
1998 Erica Rose USA 59:23.5 Edith van Dijk NED 1h00:58.0 Peggy Buchse GER 1h01:05.0

10 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Aurelie Muller FRA 2h00:13.7 Samantha Arevalo ECU 2h00:17.0 Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) &
Arianna Bridi (ITA)
- 2h00:17.2
2015 Aurelie Muller FRA 1h58:04.3 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 1h58:06.7 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 1h58:26.5
2013 Poliana Okimoto Cintra BRA 1h58:19.2 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 1h58:19.5 Angela Maurer GER 1h58:20.2
2011 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 2h01:58.1 Martina Grimaldi ITA 2h01:59.9 Mariana Lymperta GRE 2h02:01.8
2009 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 2h01:37.1 Ekatarina Seliverstova RUS 2h01:38.0 Martina Grimaldi ITA 2h01:38.6
2007 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 2h03:57.9 Cassandra Patten GBR 2h03:58.9 Kate Brookes Peterson AUS 2h03:59.5
2005 Edith van Dijk NED 1h56.00.5 Federica Vitale ITA 1h56:02.5 Britta Kamrau GER 1h56:04.0
2003 Viola Valli ITA 1h59.49.9 Angela Maurer GER 1h59:51.1 Edith van Dijk NED 1h59:53.0
2001 Peggy Buchse GER 2h17:32.0 Irina Abyssova RUS 2h17:47.0 Edith van Dijk NED 2h17:52.0

25 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h21:58.4 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 5h22:00.8 Arianna Bridi ITA 5h22:08.2
2015 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h13:47.3 Anna Olasz HUN 5h14:13.4 Angela Maurer GER 5h15:07.6
2013 Martina Grimaldi ITA 5h07:19.7 Angela Maurer GER 5h07:19.8 Eva Fabian USA 5h07:20.4
2011 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h29:22.9 Angela Maurer GER 5h29:25.0 Alice Franco ITA 5h29:30.8
2009 Angela Maurer GER 5h47:48.0 Ana Uvarova RUS 5h47:51.9 Federica Vitale ITA 5h47:52.7
2007 Britta Kamrau Corestein GER 5h37:11.66 Kalyn Keller USA 5h39:39.62 Ksenia Popova RUS 5h39:51.51
2005 Edith van Dijk NED 5h25:06.6 Britta Kamrau GER 5h25:06.9 Laura La Piana ITA 5h25:11.5
2003 Edith van Dijk NED 5h35:43.5 Britta Kamrau GER 5h35:46.1 Angela Maurer GER 5h35:46.5
2001 Viola Valli ITA 5h56:51.0 Edith van Dijk NED 6h00:36.0 Angela Maurer GER 6h06:19.0
1998 Tobie Smith USA 5h31:20.0 Peggy Buchse GER 5h32:19.0 Edith van Dijk NED 5h38:06.0
1994 Melissa Cunningham AUS 5h48:25.0 Rita Kovacs HUN 5h50:13.0 Shelley Taylor-Smith AUS 5h53:12.0

TEAM EVENT top

The team competition was introduced at the 2011 World Championships. Each team consists of two men and one woman, swimming 5 km together. The last swimmer of the three marks the time for the team.


Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Oceane Cassignol, Logan Fontaine, Aurelie Muller, Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA 54:05.9 Brendan Casey, Ashley Twichell, Haley Anderson, Jordan Wilimovsky USA 54:18.1 Rachele Bruni, Giulia Gabbrielleschi, Federico Vanelli, Mario Sanzullo ITA 54:31.0
2015 Christian Reichert, Rob Muffels, Isabelle Harle GER 55:14.4 Diogo Villarinho, Ana Marcela Cunha, Allan do Carmo BRA 55:31.2 Marcel Schouten, Sharon van Rouwendaal, Ferry Weertman NED 55:31.2
2013 Christian Reichert, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Harle GER 52:54.9 Spyridon Gianniotis, Antonios Fokaidis, Kalliopi Arouzou GRE 54:03.3 Allan do Carmo, Samuel de Bona, Poliana Okimoto BRA 54:03.5
2011 Andrew Gemmell, Sean Ryan, Ashley Twichell USA 57:00.6 Melissa Gorman, Rhys Mainstone, Ky Hurst AUS 57:01.8 Jan Wolfgarten, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Härle GER 57:44.2

Medal Table top

*team event not included / *prueba por equipos no incluida

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Italy ITA 5 2 6 13
2. United States USA 5 2 2 9
3. Brazil BRA 4 2 5 11
4. Germany GER 3 7 8 18
5. Russia RUS 3 5 1 9
6. Netherlands NED 3 4 4 11
7. France FRA 2 2 - 4
8. Great Britain GBR 2 1 - 3
9. Australia AUS 2 - 4 6
10. Switzerland SUI 1 - - 1
11. Hungary HUN - 2 - 2
12. Greece GRE - 1 1 2
13. Czech Republic CZE - 1 - 1
. Ecuador ECU - 1 - 1
 
14 TOTAL . 30 30 31 91

Medal Table (individual) top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Viola Valli, ITA 4 - - 01: 5K-25K; 03: 5K-10K // None // None
2. Edith van Dijk, NED 3 2 4 10K: 05; 25K: 03-05 // 5K: 98; 25K: 01 // 5K: 05; 10K: 01-03; 25K: 98
3. Ana Marcela Cunha, BRA 3 1 4 25K 11-15-17 // 10K: 13 // 5K: 13-17; 10K: 15-17
4. Larisa Ilchenko, RUS 3 1 - 5K: 05-07; 10K: 07 // 5K: 09 // None
5. Aurelie Muller, FRA 2 2 - 10K 15-17 // 5K: 11-17 // None
6. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR 2 - - 10K: 09-11 // None // None
. Haley Anderson, USA 2 - - 5K: 13-15 // None // None

Go To