Long Distance Swimming / World Championships

5 km 10 km 25 km TEAM
  Medal Table Individual Stats  

MEN

5 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA 54:31.4 Mario Sanzullo ITA 54:32.1 Timothy Shuttleworth GBR 54:42.1
2015 Chad Ho RSA 55:17.6 Rob Muffels GER 55:17.6 Matteo Furlan ITA 55:20.0
2013 Oussama Mellouli TUN 53:30.4 Eric Hedlin CAN 53:31.6 Thomas Lurz GER 53:32.2
2011 Thomas Lurz GER 56:16.2 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 56:17.4 Evgeny Drattsev RUS 56:18.5
2009 Thomas Lurz GER 56:26.9 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 56:27.2 Chad Ho RSA 56:41.9
2007 Thomas Lurz GER 56:49.6 Evgeny Drattsev RUS 56:50.7 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 56:56.6
2005 Thomas Lurz GER 51:17.2 Chip Peterson USA 51:18.8 Simone Ercoli ITA 51:18.9
2003 Evgeni Kochkarov RUS 53:11.9 Christian Hein GER 53:13.9 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 53:14.8
2001 Luca Baldini ITA 55:37.0 Evgueni Bezroutchenko RUS 56:31.0 Marco Formentini ITA 56:42.0
1998 Alexei Akatiev RUS 55:18.6 Ky Hurst AUS 55:24.9 Luca Baldini ITA 55:37.4

10 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Ferry Weertman NED 1h51:58.5 Jordan Wilimovsky USA 1h51:58.6 Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA 1h51:59.2
2015 Jordan Wilimovsky USA 1h49:48.2 Ferry Weertman NED 1h50:00.3 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 1h50:00.7
2013 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 1h49:11.8 Thomas Lurz GER 1h49:14.5 Oussama Mellouli TUN 1h49:19.2
2011 Spyridon Gianniotis GRE 1h54:24.7 Thomas Lurz GER 1h54:27.2 Sergey Bolshakov RUS 1h54:31.8
2009 Thomas Lurz GER 1h52:06.9 Andrew Gemmel USA 1h52:08.3 Francis Crippen USA 1h52:10.7
2007 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 1h55:32.52 Thomas Lurz GER 1h55:32.58 Evgeny Drattsev RUS 1h55:47.31
2005 Chip Peterson USA 1h46:38.1 Thomas Lurz GER 1h46:45.2 Petar Stoychev BUL 1h46:50.4
2003 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 1h50:58.8 Christian Hein GER 1h51:06.5 David Meca ESP 1h51:08.4
2001 Evgueni Bezroutchenko RUS 2h01:04.0 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 2h01:06.0 Fabio Venturini ITA 2h01:11.0

25 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Axel Reymond FRA 5h02:46.4 Matteo Furlan ITA 5h02:47.0 Evgeny Drattsev RUS 5h02.49.8
2015 Simone Ruffini ITA 4h53:10.7 Alex Meyer USA 4h53:15.1 Matteo Furlan ITA 4h54:38.0
2013 Thomas Lurz GER 4h47:27.0 Brian Ryckeman BEL 4h47:27.4 Evegenii Drattcev RUS 4h47:28.1
2011 Petar Stoychev BUL 5h10:39.8 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 5h11:15.6 Csaba Gercsak HUN 5h11:18.1
2009 Valerio Cleri ITA 5h26:31.6 Trent Grimsey AUS 5h26:50.7 Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 5h29:29.3
2007 Yury Kudinov RUS 5h16:45.55 Marco Formentini ITA 5h18:36.80 Mohamed Zanaty EGY 5h19:23.23
2005 David Meca ESP 5h00:21.4 Brendan Capell AUS 5h00:23.6 Petar Stoychev BUL 5h00:28.4
2003 Yury Kudinov RUS 5h02:20.0 David Meca ESP 5h02:20.4 Petar Stoychev BUL 5h02:20.6
2001 Yury Kudinov RUS 5h25:32.0 Stéphane Gomez FRA 5h26:00.0 Stéphane Lecat FRA 5h26:36.0
1998 Alexei Akatiev RUS 5h05:42.0 David Meca ESP 5h07:22.0 Gabriel Chaillou ARG 5h07:52.0
1994 Greg Streppel CAN 5h35:26.0 David Bates AUS 5h36:31.0 Alexei Akatiev RUS 5h37:26.0

TEAM EVENT top

The team competition was introduced at the 2011 World Championships. Each team consists of two men and one woman, swimming 5 km each.


Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2017 Oceane Cassignol, Logan Fontaine, Aurelie Muller, Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA 54:05.9 Brendan Casey, Ashley Twichell, Haley Anderson, Jordan Wilimovsky USA 54:18.1 Rachele Bruni, Giulia Gabbrielleschi, Federico Vanelli, Mario Sanzullo ITA 54:31.0
2015 Christian Reichert, Rob Muffels, Isabelle Harle GER 55:14.4 Diogo Villarinho, Ana Marcela Cunha, Allan do Carmo BRA 55:31.2 Marcel Schouten, Sharon van Rouwendaal, Ferry Weertman NED 55:31.2
2013 Christian Reichert, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Hârle GER 52:54.9 Spyridon Gianniotis, Antonios Fokaidis, Kalliopi Arouzou GRE 54:03.3 Allan do Carmo, Samuel de Bona, Poliana Okimoto BRA 54:03.5
2011 Andrew Gemmell, Sean Ryan, Ashley Twichell USA 57:00.6 Melissa Gorman, Rhys Mainstone, Ky Hurst AUS 57:01.8 Jan Wolfgarten, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Härle GER 57:44.2

Medal Table top

*team event not included / *prueba por equipos no incluida

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Russia RUS 9 4 8 21
2. Germany GER 6 7 1 14
3. Italy ITA 3 3 6 12
4. United States USA 2 4 1 7
5. Greece GRE 2 2 2 6
6. France FRA 2 1 2 5
7. Spain ESP 1 2 1 4
8. Canada CAN 1 1 - 2
. Netherlands NED 1 1 - 2
10. Bulgaria BUL 1 - 3 4
11. Tunisia TUN 1 - 1 2
. South Africa RSA 1 - 1 2
13. Australia AUS - 4 - 4
14. Belgium BEL - 1 - 1
15. Argentina ARG - - 1 1
. Egypt EGY - - 1 1
. Hungary HUN - - 1 1
. Great Britain GBR - - 1 1
 
18 TOTAL . 30 30 30 90

Medal Table (individual) top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Thomas Lurz, GER 6 4 1 5K: 05-07-09-11; 10K: 09; 25K: 13 // 5K: 07; 10K: 05-11-13 // 5K: 13
2. Yuri Kudinov, RUS 3 - - 25K: 01-03-07 // None // None
3. Vladimir Dyatchin, RUS 2 2 2 10K: 03-07 // 10K: 01; 25K: 11 // 5K: 03; 25K: 09
. Spyridon Gianniotis, GRE 2 2 2 10K: 11-13 // 5K: 09-11 // 5K: 07; 10K: 15
5. Alexei Akatiev, RUS 2 - 1 98: 05K-25K // None // 94: 25K

Go To