Volleyball / European Championships

List of Winners Latest Edition Winning Rosters Medal Table

WOMEN top

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XXX Baku, AZE 2017 Serbia Netherlands Turkey
XXIX Rotterdam, NED 2015 Russia Netherlands Serbia
XXVIII Berlin, GER 2013 Russia Germany Belgium
XXVII Belgrade, SRB 2011 Serbia Germany Turkey
XXVI Lodz, POL 2009 Italy Netherlands Poland
XXV Luxembourg, LUX 2007 Italy Serbia Russia
XXIV Zagreb, CRO 2005 Poland Italy Russia
XXIII Ankara, TUR 2003 Poland Turkey Germany
XXII Sofia, BUL 2001 Russia Italy Bulgaria
XXI Rome, ITA 1999 Russia Croatia Italy
XX Brno, CZE 1997 Russia Croatia Czech Republic
XIX Arnhem, NED 1995 Netherlands Croatia Russia
XVIII Brno, TCH 1993 Russia Czechoslovakia Ukraine
XVII Rome, ITA 1991 Soviet Union Netherlands Germany
XVI Stoccarda 1989 Soviet Union East Germany Italy
XV Gante, BEL 1987 East Germany Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
XIV Arnhem, NED 1985 Soviet Union East Germany Netherlands
XIII Rostock, GDR 1983 East Germany Soviet Union Hungary
XII Sofia, BUL 1981 Bulgaria Soviet Union Hungary
XI Lyon, FRA 1979 Soviet Union East Germany Bulgaria
X Tampere, FIN 1977 Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
IX Belgrade, YUG 1975 Soviet Union Hungary East Germany
VIII Reggio Emilia, ITA 1971 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Poland
VII Smirne 1967 Soviet Union Poland Czechoslovakia
VI Costanza, SUI 1963 Soviet Union Poland Romania
V Prague, TCH 1958 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Poland
IV Bucharest, ROM 1955 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Poland
III Paris, FRA 1951 Soviet Union Poland Yugoslavia
II Sofia, BUL 1950 Soviet Union Poland Czechoslovakia
I Prague, TCH 1949 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Poland

Latest Edition (2017) top

EuroVolley 2017 Azerbaijan and Georgia. 22.Sep to 01.Oct.2017
NED 3-0 ITA AZE 3-0 GER SRB 3-0 BLR TUR 3-0 RUS
Netherlands 3-2 Azerbaijan Serbia 3-0 Turkey
Serbia 3-1 Netherlands (25-20 25-22 18-25 25-18) [TUR 3-1 AZE]

Winning Rosters (since 1991) top

Year COUNTRY: Squad
2017 SERBIA: Ana Bjelica, Jelena Blagojevic, Tijana Boskovic, Bianka Busa, Tijana Malesevic, Brankica Mihajlovic, Bojana Milenkovic, Slađana Mirkovic, Mina Popovic, Teodora Pusic, Milena Rasic, Jovana Stevanovic, Stefana Veljkovic, Bojana Zivkovic. (Coach: Zoran Terzic)
2015 RUSSIA: Irina Fetisova, Kseniia Ilchenko, Tatiana Kosheleva, Ekaterina Kosianenko, Victoria Kuzyakina, Ekaterina Lyubushkina, Anna Malova, Natalia Malykh, Nataliya Obmochaeva, Ekaterina Orlova, Aleksandra Pasynkova, Yana Shcherban, Evgeniya Startseva, Irina Zaryazhko. (Coach: Yuriy Marichev)
2013 RUSSIA: Viktoria Chaplina, Natalia Dianskaya, Daria Isaeva, Tatiana Kosheleva, Svetlana Kryuchkova, Anna Malova, Natalia Malykh, Anna Matienko, Iuliia Morozova, Nataliya Obmochaeva, Ekaterina Pankova, Alexandra Pasynkova, Anastasia Shlyakhovaya, Irina Zaryazhko. (Coach: Yuriy Marichev)
2011 SERBIA: Ana Antonijevic, Jovana Brakocevic, Suzana Cebic, Natasa Krsmanovic, Ana Lazarevic, Sanja Malagurski, Tijana Malesevic, Brizitka Molnar, Jelena Nikolic, Nada Ninkovic, Maja Ognjenovic, Silvija Popovic, Milena Rasic, Jovana Vesovic. (Coach: Zoran Terzic)
2009 ITALY: Taismary Agüero, Valentina Arrighetti, Jenny Barazza, Paola Cardullo, Antonella del Core, Simona Gioli, Eleonora Lo Bianco, Enrica Merlo, Serena Ortolani, Francesca Piccinini, Giulia Rondon, Manuela Secolo. (Coach: Massimo Barbolini)
2007 ITALY: Taismary Agüero, Sara Anzanello, Jenny Barazza, Paola Cardullo, Antonella del Core, Francesca Ferretti, Simona Gioli, Martina Guiggi, Eleonora Lo Bianco, Serena Ortolani, Francesca Piccinini, Manuela Secolo. (Coach: Massimo Barbolini)
2005 POLAND: Natalia Bamber, Izabela Belcik, Malgorzata Glinka, Joanna Mirek, Agata Mroz, Aleksandra Przybysz, Sylwia Pycia, Milena Rosner, Katarzyna Skowronska, Magdalena Sliwa, Dorota Swieniewicz. (Coach: Andrzej Niemczyk)
2003 POLAND: Izabela Belcik, Malgorzata Glinka, Dominika Lesniewicz, Marya Liktoras, Agata Mroz, Malgorz Niemczyk Wolska, Anna Podolec, Aleksandra Przybysz, Katarzyna Skowronska, Magdalena Sliwa, Dorota Swieniewicz. (Coach: Andrzej Niemczyk)
2001 RUSSIA: Evgenia Artamonova, Liubov Chachkova, Ekaterina Gamova, Elena Godina, Tatiana Gratcheva, Natalia Morozova, Elena Plotnikova, Olga Potachova, Inessa Sargsian, Elizaveta Tichtchenko, Elena Tiourina, Elena Vassilevskaya. (Coach: Nikolai Karpol)
1999 RUSSIA: Evgenia Artamonova, Anastasia Belikova, Lioubov Chachkova, Ekaterina Gamova, Elena Godina, Natalia Morozova, Elena Plotnikova, Natalia Safronova, Elena Sennikova, Irina Tebenikhina, Elizaveta Tichtchenko, Elena Vassilevskaya. (Coach: Nikolai Karpol)
1997 RUSSIA: Evgenia Artamonova, Elena Batoukhtina, Anastasia Belikova, Elena Godina, Tatiana Gratcheva, Tatiana Menchova, Natalia Morozova, Natalia Safronova, Olga Tchoukanova, Irina Tibenikhina, Elizaveta Tichtchenko, Elena Vasilevskaya. (Coach: Nikolai Karpol)
1995 NETHERLANDS: Cintha Boersma, Erna Brinkman, Marjolein de Jong, Jolanda Elshof, Riette Fledderus, Jerine Fleurke, Petra Groenland, Marrit Leenstra, Elies Lererink, Irena Machovak, Ingrid Visser, Henriette Weersing. (Coach: Bert Goedkoop)
1993 RUSSIA: Evgenia Artamonova, Elena Batoukhtina, Tatiana Cratcheva, Maria Likhtenstein, Tatiana Menchova, Natalia Moramva, Marina Nikoulina, Valentina Oguienko, Irina Smirnova, Elena Tchebukina, Ioulia Timonova, Elizaveta Tischenko. (Coach: Nikolai Karpol)
1991 SOVIET UNION: Evgenia Artamonova, Elena Batoukhtina, Galina Lebedeva, Natalia Morozova, Marina Nikoulina, Valentina Oguienko, Irina Parkhomchuk, Tatiana Sidorenko, Irina Smirnova, Elena Tchebukina, Ioulia Timonova, Svetlana Vasiievskaya, Elena Vorobieva. (Coach: Nikolai Karpol)

Medal Table top

Ps. CNT GD SV BZ
1. URS 13 4 -
2. RUS 6 - 3
3. POL 2 4 5
4. GDR 2 4 1
5. ITA 2 2 2
6. SRB 2 1 1
7. TCH 1 4 3
8. NED 1 4 1
9. BUL 1 - 2
10. CRO - 3 -
11. GER - 2 2
12. HUN - 1 3
13. TUR - 1 2
14. YUG - - 1
. ROM - - 1
. UKR - - 1
. CZE - - 1
. BEL - - 1
 
18 TOTAL 30 30 30

Go To