Water polo / World Championships

WOMEN

  2017 2015 2013 2011 2009 2007
2005 2003 2001 1998 1994 1991 1986
Medal Table Most Titles

 

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XIII Budapest, HUN 2017 United States Spain Russia
XII Kazan, RUS 2015 United States Netherlands Italy
XI Barcelona, ESP 2013 Spain Australia Hungary
X Shanghai, CHN 2011 Greece China Russia
IX Rome, ITA 2009 United States Canada Russia
VIII Melbourne, AUS 2007 United States Australia Russia
VII Montreal, CAN 2005 Hungary United States Canada
VI Barcelona, ESP 2003 United States Italy Russia
V Fukuoka, JPN 2001 Italy Hungary Canada
IV Perth, AUS 1998 Italy Netherlands Australia
III Rome, ITA 1994 Hungary Netherlands Italy
II Perth, AUS 1991 Netherlands Canada United States
I Madrid, ESP 1986 Australia Netherlands United States

All the champions

XIII Budapest 2017 top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Adam Krikorian
Rachel Fattal, Aria Fischer, Makenzie Fischer, Paige Hauschild, Amanda Longan, Madeline Musselman, Jamie Neushul, Kiley Neushul, Jordan Raney, Melissa Seidemann, Margaret Steffens, Gabrielle Stone, Alys Williams.
RUS 9-8 ITA USA 7-5 AUS CAN 6-4 HUN ESP 10-10** GRE
United States 14-9 Russia (5-4 6-1 2-2 1-2) Spain 12-10 Canada (4-2 3-2 2-2 3-4)
United States 13-6 Spain (2-1 3-2 5-2 3-1) [RUS 11-9 CAN (3-3 4-2 2-2 2-2)]

13 - United States: Stone, Musselman 3, Fattal 1, Hauschild, Steffens 2, K Neushul 4, M Fischer 1 // Seidemann 1, Raney 1, A Fischer, J Neushul, Williams, Longan.
6 - Spain: Ester, A Espar 3, B Ortiz 2, M Ortiz, C Espar, Peña, Leiton 1 // Bach, Lloret, Forca, Crespi, Gual.
Referees: Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Daniel Flahive (AUS)
Attendance: 5,000 at Alfred Hajos Pool.

XII Kazan 2015 top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Adam Krikorian
Kameryn Craig, Rachel Fattal, Makenzie Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Ashley Grossman, Samantha Hill, Ashleigh Johnson, Courtney Mathewson, Madeline Musselman, Kiley Neushul, Melissa Seidemann, Margaret Steffens, Alys Williams.
USA 8-5 ESP AUS 7-7** CHN ITA 9-6 GRE NED 10-9 RUS
United States 8-6 Australia (2-2 3-3 1-0 2-1) Netherlands 5-5** Italy (2-0 3-1 0-1 0-3)
United States 5-4 Netherlands (0-1 2-1 3-1 0-1) [ITA 7-7** AUS (3-2 2-1 0-2 2-2)]

5 - United States: Johnson, Musselman 1, Seidemann, Fattal 2, Williams, Steffens, Mathewson 1, Neushul 1, Grossman, Gilchrist, Fischer, Craig.
4 - Netherlands: Aarts, Smit 1, D Genee, van der Sloot, A Genee, Stomphorst, Nijhuis, Sevenich, Megenis 2, van Toorn, Klaasen 1, van der Molen.
Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Attendance: 2,305 at Water Polo Arena.

XI Barcelona 2013 top

SPAIN - Coach: Miki Oca
Marta Bach, Andrea Blas, Anna Espar, Laura Ester, María García Godoy, Patricia Herrera, Laura López, Ona Meseguer, Lorena Miranda, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pilar Peña, Roser Tarragó.
RUS 17-9 CAN AUS 9-5 GRE HUN 11-7 NED ESP 9-6 USA
Australia 9-6 Russia (1-2 3-1 2-1 3-2) Spain 13-12 Hungary (5-5 4-4 2-3 2-0)
Spain 8-6 Australia (2-1 3-2 1-1 2-2) [HUN 10-8 RUS (3-3 2-2 3-2 2-1)]

8 - Spain: Ester, Bach, Espar, Tarragó 1, Ortiz, Pareja 2, Miranda, Peña, Blas 1, Meseguer, García Godoy 2, López 2.
6 - Australia: Wakefield, Appel, Buckling, Lincoln-Smith 1, Bishop 1, Knox, Webster 1, McGhie 1, Arancini 1, Southern 1, Zagame.
Referees: Radoslaw Koryzna (POL), Axel Bender (GER)
Attendance: 4,500 at Piscinas Bernat Picornell.

X Shanghai 2011 top

GREECE - Coach: George Morfesis
Stavroula Antonakou, Alexandra Asimaki, Alkisti Avramidou, Angeliki Gerolymou, Eleni Goula, Eleni Kouvdou, Georgia Lara, Kyriaki Liosi, Triantafyllia Manolioudaki, Antiopi Melidoni, Ilektra Psouni, Antigoni Roumpesi, Christina Tsoukala.
RUS 9-7 USA GRE 12-10 NED ITA 9-9** AUS CHN 9-7 CAN
Greece 14-11 Italy (3-2 5-3 3-3 3-3) China 13-12 Russia (4-3 3-3 2-3 4-3)
Greece 9-8 China (2-2 2-0 4-4 1-2) [RUS 8-7 ITA (4-0 2-1 2-6 0-0)]

9 - Greece: Kovdou, Tsoukala, Melidoni 1, Psouni, Liosi 1, Avramidou, Asimaki 3, Roubesi 3, Gerolymou, Manolioudaki 1, Antonakou, Lara, Goula.
8 - China: Yang, Teng 1, Liu 2, Sun Yujun 1, He 1, Sun Yating, Song, Chen, Wang Yi 2, Ma, Sun H., Zhang, Whang.
Referees: Massimiliano Caputi (ITA), Mario Brgulian (MNE)
Attendance: 1,600 at Shanghai Oriental Sports Center.

IX Rome 2009 top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Adam Krikorian
Elizabeth Armstrong, Kameryn Craig, Tanya Gandy, Alison Gregorka, Brittany Hayes, Jaime Komer (Hipp), Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Moriah van Norman, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Elsie Windes.
CAN 9-7 HUN RUS 9-7 NED GRE 4-3 AUS USA 9-6 ESP
Canada 8-7 Russia (3-1 1-1 1-3 3-2) United States 8-7 Greece (3-2 2-1 1-2 2-2)
United States 7-6 Canada (1-2 4-2 0-1 2-1) [RUS 10-9 GRE (3-2 2-2 2-4 3-1)]

United States 7: Armstrong, Petri (1), Hayes, Villa (1), Wenger (1), Gandy, Rulon (2), Steffens, Windes (1), Gregorka, van Norman, Craig (1).
Canada 6 : Riddell, Alogbo (1), Monton, Csikos (4), Bekhazi, Tomiuk, Perreault (1), Robinson, Campbell, Radu.
Quarters: 1-2, 4-2, 0-1, 2-1
Attendance: 3,000 at Foro Italico (Rome)
Referees: Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Erhan Tulga (TUR)

VIII Melbourne 2007 top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Guy Baker
Elizabeth Armstrong, Patricia Cárdenas, Kameryn Craig, Natalie Golda, Alison Gregorka, Brittany Hayes, Jaime Hipp, Ericka Lorenz, Heather Petri, Moriah van Norman, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Elsie Windes.
RUS 10-9 GRE USA 10-6 ESP HUN 11-9 CAN AUS 12-8 ITA
AUS 12-9 RUS (4-1, 1-3, 4-3, 3-2) USA 10-9* HUN (2-1, 4-2, 2-2, 0-3 / 1-1, 1-0)
USA 6-5 AUS (0-1, 1-0, 4-3, 1-1) {RUS 9-8 HUN (2-2, 4-4, 2-0, 1-2)}

6 - USA: Armstrong, Petri, Lorenz, Villa (2), Wenger (3), Golda, Cardenas, Hayes, Windes, Gregorka, Van Norman (1), Craig, Hipp.
5 - Australia: Knox, Beadsworth, Cuffe (1), Rippon, Fraser, Hadley, Gofers, Gynther (2), Knox (1), Santoromito, Rippon (1), Hetzel, Mccormack.
Quarters: 0-1, 1-0, 4-3, 1-1
Referees: Boris Margeta (Slo), Erhan Tulga (Tur)

VII Montréal 2005 top

HUNGARY - Coach: Dr. Tamas Farago
Timea Benko, Fruzsina Bravik, Rita Dravucz, Dr. Patricia Horvath, Dora Kisteleki, Aniko Pelle, Khrisctina Serfozo, Mercedes Stieber, Orsolya Takacs, Eszter Tomaskovics, Andrea Toth, Agnes Valkai, Krisztina Zantleitner.
HUN 10-4 GER RUS 7-5 ITA CAN 8-6 GRE USA 8-5 AUS
USA 10-8 RUS (2-2, 1-2, 3-1, 4-3) HUN 9-7 CAN (1-1, 2-1, 5-2, 1-3)
HUN 10-7* USA (2-2, 5-1, 0-1, 0-3 / 2-0, 1-0) {CAN 8-3 RUS (1-1, 4-1, 2-1, 1-0)}

10. Hungary: Patricia Horvath, Ester Tomaskovics (2), Christina Serfozo, Dora Kisteleki (1), Mercedes Stieber (1), Andrea Toth, Rita Dravucz (2), Christina Zantleitner, Orsoyla Takacs, Aniko Pelle (2), Agnes Valkay (2), Srozsma Bravik, Temea Benko.
7. United States Of America: Emily Feher, Heather Petri, Ericka Lorenz (2), Brenda Villa (1), Lauren Wenger, Natalie Golda, Kristina Kunkel, Erika Figge, Jamie Hipp, Kelly Rulon (2), Moriah Van Norman (2), Drue Wawrzynski, Thalia Munro. 
Referees: Irfan Sadekov (Rus), Luko Vuletic (Cro)
Quarters: 2-2, 5-1, 0-1, 0-3 (regulation time); 2-0, 1-0 (overtime)

VI Barcelona 2003 top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Guy Baker
Robin Beauregard, Margaret Dingeldein, Gabrielle Domanic, Ellen Estes, Jacqueline Frank, Natalie Golda, Ericka Lorenz, Heather Moody, Thalia Munro, Nicolle Payne, Heather Petri, Amber Stachowski, Brenda Villa.
USA 11-7 RUS (3-2, 0-2, 6-2, 2-1) ITA 5-2 CAN (1-0, 1-0, 1-1, 2-1)
USA 8-6 ITA (1-2, 2-1, 3-1, 2-2) {RUS 9-7 CAN (2-2, 2-3, 2-0, 3-2)}

8 - Estados Unidos: Payne; Petri, Lorenz (4), Villa, Estes (3), Moody, Beauregard (1) -equipo inicial-, Golda, Dingeldein, Stachowski, Munro.
6 - Italia: Conti; Miceli (3), Allucci, Zanchi, Di Mario, Ragusa, Malato (2) -equipo inicial-, Greco (1), Bosurgi, Araujo, Musumeci, Toth.
Splits: 2-1, 1-2, 1-3, 2-2.
Arbitros: Boris Margeta (SLO), Zoran Tomic (CRO).
Hall: Piscina del CN Barcelona, 1.300 spectators.

V Fukuoka 2001 top

ITALY - Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi
Francesca Conti, Martina Miceli, Carmela Alluci, Silvia Bosurgi, Gabriella Sciolti, Monica Vaillant, Tania di Mario, Cristina Consoli, Giusy Malato, Alexandra Araujo, Maddalena Musumeli, Melania Greco, Paola Sabbatini.
ITA 8-6 USA (0-1, 4-2, 2-2, 2-1) HUN 4-3 CAN (1-1, 1-1, 0-1, 2-0)
ITA 7-3 HUN (3-0, 1-2, 2-0, 1-1) {CAN 6-5 USA (1-2, 2-1, 2-1, 1-1)}

IV Perth 1998 top

ITALY - Coach:
Francesca Conti, Martina Miceli, Carmela Alluci, Stefania Lariucci, Milena Virzi, Monica Vaillant, Antonella di Giacinto, Cristina Consoli, Giusy Malato, Alexandra Araujo, Maddalena Musumeli, Melania Grego, Eleonora Gay.
ITA 7-6 NED (AUS 8-5 RUS)

III Rome 1994 top

HUNGARY - Coach:
Gabriella Tóth, Katalin Kisne Dancsa, Andrea Eke, Mercedes Stieber, Katalin Redei, Ildikó Kuna, Iren Rafael, Krisztina Szremko, Zsuzsa Dunkel, Edit Sipos, Noemi Tóth.
HUN 7-5 NED (ITA 14-9 USA)

II Perth 1991 top

NETHERLANDS - Coach:
Helen Boering, Janny Spijker, Edmee Hiemstra, Monique Kranenburg, Lilian Osendriver, Alice Lindhout, Karin Kuipers, Esmeralda van der Water, Patricia Libregts, Irma Brander, Marian op den Velde, Karla van de Boen, Hedda Verdam.

I Madrid 1986 top

AUSTRALIA - Coach:
-

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 5 1 2 8
2. Italy ITA 2 1 2 5
3. Hungary HUN 2 1 1 4
4. Netherlands NED 1 4 - 5
5. Australia AUS 1 2 1 4
6. Spain ESP 1 1 - 2
7. Greece GRE 1 - - 1
8. Canada CAN - 2 2 4
9. China CHN - 1 - 1
10. Russia RUS - - 5 5
 
10 TOTAL   13 13 13 39

Most titles top

3 Heather Petri USA (03 07 09)
Brenda Villa USA (03 07 09)
Kameryn Craig USA (07 09 15) [3/3]

 

2 Carmela Alluci ITA (98 01)
Alexandra Araujo ITA (98 01)
Cristina Consoli ITA (98 01)
Francesca Conti ITA (98 01)
Melania Grego ITA (98 01)
Giusy Malato ITA (98 01)
Martina Miceli ITA (98 01)
Maddalena Musumeli ITA (98 01)
Monica Vaillant ITA (98 01)
Mercedes Stieber HUN (94 05)
Natalie Golda USA (03 07)
Ericka Lorenz USA (03 07)
Elisabeth Armstrong USA (07 09)
Alison Gregorka USA (07 09)
Brittany Hayes USA (07 09)
Jaime Hipp USA (07 09)
Moriah van Norman USA (07 09)
Lauren Wenger USA (07 09)
Elsie Windes USA (07 09)
Rachel Fattal USA (15 17)
Makenzie Fischer USA (15 17)
Madeline Musselman USA (15 17)
Kiley Neushul USA (15 17)
Melissa Seidemann USA (15 17)
Margaret Steffens USA (15 17)
Alys Williams USA (15 17) [26/29]

Go To