The 2012 Summer Olympic programme featured 26 sports and a total of 962 medals (302 gold, 304 silver, 356 bronze). In this list we show the names of all those medal winners. The sports are numbered to make a total of 29, as aquatic disciplines (diving, swimming, synchro swimming and water polo) are listed on their own. However, they account for just one sport, as they are regulated by the same federation. Along the name of the sport is the number of events, i.e. the number of gold medals awarded.
1. Archery (4)
2. Athletics (47)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
100 m |
Usain Bolt |
JAM |
Yohan Blake |
JAM |
Justin Gatlin |
USA |
200 m |
Usain Bolt |
JAM |
Yohan Blake |
JAM |
Warren Weir |
JAM |
400 m |
Kirani James |
GRN |
Lugueling Santos |
DOM |
Lalonde Gordon |
TRI |
800 m |
David Rudisha |
KEN |
Nigel Amos |
BOT |
Timothy Kiturn |
KEN |
1500 m |
Taoufik Makhloufi |
ALG |
Leonel Manzano |
USA |
Abdalaati Iguider |
MAR |
5000 m |
Mo Farah |
GBR |
Dejen Gebremeskel |
ETH |
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa |
KEN |
10000 m |
Mo Farah |
GBR |
Galen Rupp |
USA |
Tariku Bekele |
ETH |
MARATHON |
Stephen Kiprotich |
UGA |
Abel Kirui |
KEN |
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich |
KEN |
110 m HURDLES |
Aries Merritt |
USA |
Jason Richardson |
USA |
Hansle Parchment |
JAM |
400 m HURDLES |
Félix Sánchez |
DOM |
Michael Tinsley |
USA |
Javier Culson |
PUR |
3000 m STEEPLECHASE |
Ezekiel Kemboi |
KEN |
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad |
FRA |
Abel Mutai |
KEN |
4x100 RELAY |
Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt |
JAM |
Trell Kimmons, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Ryan Bailey |
USA |
Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson |
TRI |
4x400 RELAY |
Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller |
BAH |
Bryshon Nellum, Joshua Mance, Tony McQuay, Angelo Taylor |
USA |
Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore |
TRI |
HIGH JUMP |
Ivan Ukhov |
RUS |
Erik Kynard Jr. |
USA |
Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) & Derek Drouin (CAN) & Robert Grabarz (GBR) |
- |
POLE VAULT |
Renaud Lavillenie |
FRA |
Björn Otto |
GER |
Raphael Holzdeppe |
GER |
LONG JUMP |
Greg Rutherford |
GBR |
Mitchell Watt |
AUS |
Will Claye |
USA |
TRIPLE JUMP |
Christian Taylor |
USA |
Will Claye |
USA |
Fabrizio Donato |
ITA |
SHOT PUT |
Tomasz Majewski |
POL |
David Storl |
GER |
Reese Hoffa |
USA |
DISCUS THROW |
Robert Harting |
GER |
Ehsan Hadadi |
IRI |
Gerd Kanter |
EST |
HAMMER THROW |
Krisztián Pars |
HUN |
Primoz Kozmus |
SLO |
Koji Murofushi |
JPN |
JAVELIN THROW |
Keshorn Walcott |
TRI |
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya |
UKR |
Antii Ruuskanen |
FIN |
20 km WALK |
Chen Ding |
CHN |
Erick Barrondo |
GUA |
Wang Zhen |
CHN |
50 km WALK |
Sergey Kirdyapkin |
RUS |
Jared Tallent |
AUS |
Si Tianfeng |
CHN |
DECATHLON |
Ashton Eaton |
USA |
Trey Hardee |
USA |
Leonel Suárez |
CUB |
W 100 m |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
JAM |
Carmelita Jeter |
USA |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
JAM |
W 200 m |
Allyson Felix |
USA |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
JAM |
Carmelita Jeter |
USA |
W 400 m |
Sanya Richards-Ross |
USA |
Christine Ohurougu |
GBR |
DeeDee Trotter |
USA |
W 800 m |
Mariya Savinova |
RUS |
Caster Semenya |
RSA |
Ekaterina Poistogova |
RUS |
W 1500 m |
Asli Çakir Alptekin |
TUR |
Gamze Bulut |
TUR |
Maryam Yusuf Jamal |
BRN |
W 5000 m |
Meseret Defar |
ETH |
Vivian Cheruiyot |
KEN |
Tirunesh Dibaba |
ETH |
W 10000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba |
ETH |
Sally Kipyego |
KEN |
Vivian Cheruiyot |
KEN |
W MARATHON |
Tiki Gelana |
ETH |
Priscah Jeptoo |
KEN |
Tatyana Arkhipova |
RUS |
W 100 m HURDLES |
Sally Pearson |
AUS |
Dawn Harper |
USA |
Kellie Wells |
USA |
W 400 m HURDLES |
Natalya Antyukh |
RUS |
Lashinda Demus |
USA |
Zuzana Hejnová |
CZE |
W 3000 m STEEPLECHASE |
Yuliya Zaripova |
RUS |
Habiba Ghribi |
TUN |
Sofia Assefa |
ETH |
W 4x100 RELAY |
Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter |
USA |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart |
JAM |
Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Elyzaveta Bryzgina |
UKR |
W 4x400 RELAY |
DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory, Sanya Richards-Ross |
USA |
Yulia Gushchina, Antonina Krivoshapka, Tatyana Firova, Natalya Antyukh |
RUS |
Christine Day, Rosemarie Whyte, Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams-Mills |
JAM |
W HIGH JUMP |
Anna Chicherova |
RUS |
Brigetta Barrett |
USA |
Svetlana Shkolina |
RUS |
W POLE VAULT |
Jenn Suhr |
USA |
Yarisley Silva |
CUB |
Yelena Isinbayeva |
RUS |
W LONG JUMP |
Brittney Reese |
USA |
Yelena Sokolova |
RUS |
Janay Deloach |
USA |
W TRIPLE JUMP |
Olga Rypakova |
KAZ |
Caterine Ibargüen |
COL |
Olha Saldukha |
UKR |
W SHOT PUT |
Valerie Adams (Vili) |
NZL |
Yevgeniya Kolodko |
RUS |
Gong Lijiao |
CHN |
W DISCUS THROW |
Sandra Perkovic |
CRO |
Darya Pishchalnikova |
RUS |
Li Yanfeng |
CHN |
W HAMMER THROW |
Tatyana Lysenko |
RUS |
Anita Wlodarczyk |
POL |
Betty Heidler |
GER |
W JAVELIN THROW |
Barbora Spotakova |
CZE |
Christina Obergföll |
GER |
Linda Stahl |
GER |
W HEPTATHLON |
Jessica Ennis |
GBR |
Lilli Schwarzkopf |
GER |
Tatyana Chernova |
RUS |
W 20 km WALK |
Elena Lashmanova |
RUS |
Olga Kaniskina |
RUS |
Qieyang Shenjie |
CHN |
3. Badminton (5)
4. Basketball (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Carmelo Anthony, Kobe Bryant, Tyson Chandler, Anthony Davis, Kevin Durant, James Harden, Andre Iguodala, LeBron James, Kevin Love, Chris Paul, Russell Westbrook, Deron Williams. (Coach: Mike Krzyzewski) |
USA |
José Calderón, Víctor Claver, Rudy Fernández, Pau Gasol, Marc Gasol, Serge Ibaka, Sergio Llull, Juan Carlos Navarro, Felipe Reyes, Sergio Rodríguez, Víctor Sada, Fernando San Emeterio. (Coach: Sergio Scariolo) |
ESP |
Semyon Antonov, Vitaly Fridzon, Sergey Karasev, Alexander Kaun, Viktor Khryapa, Dmitry Khvostov, Andrei Kirilenko, Sergey Monya, Timofey Mozgov, Anton Ponkrashov, Alexey Shved, Evgeny Voronov. (Coach: David Blatt) |
RUS |
WOMEN |
Seimone Augustus, Sue Bird, Swin Cash, Tamika Catchings, Tina Charles, Sylvia Fowles, Asjha Jones, Angel McCoughtry, Maya Moore, Candace Parker, Diana Taurasi, Lindsay Whalen. (Coach: Geno Auriemma) |
USA |
Clémence Beikes, Jennifer Digbeu, Céline Dumerc, Élodie Godin, Émilie Gomis, Sandrine Gruda, Marion Laborde, Edwige Lawson-Wade, Florence Lepron, Endéné Miyem, Emmeline Ndongue, Isabelle Yacoubou. (Coach: Pierre Vincent) |
FRA |
Suzy Batkovic, Abby Bishop, Liz Cambage, Kristi Harrower, Lauren Jackson, Rachel Jarry, Kathleen MacLeod, Jenna O'Hea, Samantha Richards, Jennifer Screen, Belinda Snell, Laura Summerton. (Coach: Carrie Graf) |
AUS |
5. Boxing (13)
6. Canoeing (16)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
K1 200 |
Ed McKeever |
GBR |
Saúl Craviotto |
ESP |
Mark de Jonge |
CAN |
K1 1000 |
Eirik Veraas Larsen |
NOR |
Adam van Koeverden |
CAN |
Max Hoff |
GER |
K2 200 |
Yury Postrigay, Alexander Dyachenko |
RUS |
Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu |
BLR |
Liam Heath, Jon Schofield |
GBR |
K2 1000 |
Rudolf Dombi, Roland Kökény |
HUN |
Fernando Pimenta, Emanuel Silva |
POR |
Martin Hollstein, Andreas Ihle |
GER |
K4 1000 |
Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear |
GBR |
Zoltán Kammerer, Dávid Tóth, Tamás Kulifai, Dániel Pauman |
HUN |
Daniel Havel, Lukás Trefil, Josef Dostál, Jan Sterba |
CZE |
C1 200 |
Yuriy Cheban |
UKR |
Jevgenij Shuklin |
LTU |
Ivan Shtyl |
RUS |
C1 1000 |
Sebastian Brendel |
GER |
David Cal |
ESP |
Mark Oldershaw |
CAN |
C2 1000 |
Peter Kretschmer, Kurt Kuschela |
GER |
Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich |
BLR |
Alexey Korovashkov, Ilya Pervukhin |
RUS |
SLALOM K1 |
Daniele Molmenti |
ITA |
Vavrinec Hradilek |
CZE |
Hannes Aigner |
GER |
SLALOM C1 |
Tony Estanguet |
FRA |
Sideris Tasiadis |
GER |
Michal Martikán |
SVK |
SLALOM C2 |
Timothy Baillie, Etienne Stott |
GBR |
David Florence, Richard Hounslow |
GBR |
Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner |
SVK |
W K1 200 |
Lisa Carrington |
NZL |
Inna Osypenko |
UKR |
Natasa Dusev-Janics |
HUN |
W K1 500 |
Danuta Kozák |
HUN |
Inna Osypenko |
UKR |
Bridgette Hartley |
RSA |
W K2 500 |
Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze |
GER |
Katalin Kovács, Natasa Dusev-Janics |
HUN |
Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk |
POL |
W K4 500 |
Gabriella Szabó, Danuta Kozák, Katalin Kovács, Krisztina Fazekas Zur |
HUN |
Carolin Leonhardt, Franziska Weber, Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Tina Dietze |
GER |
Iryna Pamialova, Nadzeya Papok, Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Pautaran |
BLR |
W SLALOM K1 |
Émilie Fer |
FRA |
Jessica Fox |
AUS |
Maialen Chourraut |
ESP |
7. Cycling (18)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
ROAD RACE |
Alexander Vinokourov |
KAZ |
Rigoberto Urán |
COL |
Alexander Kristoff |
NOR |
TIME TRIAL |
Bradley Wiggins |
GBR |
Tony Martin |
GER |
Chris Froome |
GBR |
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT |
Jason Kenny |
GBR |
Grégory Baugé |
FRA |
Shane Perkins |
AUS |
TEAM SPRINT |
Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny |
GBR |
Grégory Baugé, Michaël d'Almeida, Kévin Sireau |
FRA |
René Enders, Maximilian Levy, Robert Förstemann |
GER |
KEIRIN |
Chris Hoy |
GBR |
Maximilian Levy |
GER |
Simon van Velthooven (NZL) & Teun Mulder (NED) |
- |
TEAM PURSUIT |
Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh |
GBR |
Jack Bobridge, Glenn O'Shea, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn |
AUS |
Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent, Westley Gough |
NZL |
OMNIUM |
Lasse Norman Hansen |
DEN |
Bryan Coquard |
FRA |
Ed Clancy |
GBR |
CROSS-COUNTRY |
Jaroslav Kulhavy |
CZE |
Nino Schurter |
SUI |
Marco Aurelio Fontana |
ITA |
BMX |
Maris Strombergs |
LAT |
Sam Willoughby |
AUS |
Carlos Oquendo |
COL |
W ROAD RACE |
Marianne Vos |
NED |
Lizzie Armiststead |
GBR |
Olga Zabelinskaya |
RUS |
W TIME TRIAL |
Kristin Armstrong |
USA |
Judith Arndt |
GER |
Olga Zabelinskaya |
RUS |
W INDIVIDUAL SPRINT |
Anna Meares |
AUS |
Victoria Pendleton |
GBR |
Guo Shuang |
CHN |
W TEAM SPRINT |
Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte |
GER |
Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang |
CHN |
Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares |
AUS |
W KEIRIN |
Victoria Pendleton |
GBR |
Guo Shuang |
CHN |
Lee Wai Sze |
HKG |
W TEAM PURSUIT |
Danielle King, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell |
GBR |
Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch, Jennie Reed, Lauren Tamayo |
USA |
Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaeser |
CAN |
W OMNIUM |
Laura Trott |
GBR |
Sarah Hammer |
USA |
Annette Edmondson |
AUS |
W CROSS-COUNTRY |
Julie Bresset |
FRA |
Sabine Spitz |
GER |
Georgia Gould |
USA |
W BMX |
Mariana Pajón |
COL |
Sarah Walker |
NZL |
Laura Smulders |
NED |
8. Diving (8)
9. Equestrian (6)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
DRESSAGE |
Charlotte Dujardin |
GBR |
Adelinde Cornelissen |
NED |
Laura Bechtolsheimer |
GBR |
TEAM DRESSAGE |
Carl Hester, Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin |
GBR |
Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Sprehe, Helen Langehanenberg |
GER |
Anky van Grusven, Edward Gal, Adelinde Cornelissen |
NED |
EVENTING |
Michael Jung |
GER |
Sara Algotsson Ostholt |
SWE |
Sandra Auffarth |
GER |
TEAM EVENTING |
Peter Thomsen, Dirk Schrade, Ingrid Klimke, Sandra Auffarth, Michael Jung |
GER |
Nicola Wilson, Mary King, Zara Phillips, Kristina Cook, William Fox-Pitt |
GBR |
Jonelle Richards, Jonathan Paget, Caroline Powell, Andrew Nicholson, Mark Todd |
NZL |
JUMPING |
Steve Guerdat |
SUI |
Gerco Schroder |
NED |
Cian O'Connor |
IRL |
TEAM JUMPING |
Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher, Nick Skelton |
GBR |
Marc Houtzager, Gerco Schroder, Maikel van der Vleuten, Jur Vrieling |
NED |
Ramzy Al Duhamy, HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud, Kamal Bahamdan, Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly |
KSA |
10. Fencing (10)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
ÉPÉE |
Rubén Limardo |
VEN |
Bartosz Piasecki |
NOR |
Jung Jin-Sun |
KOR |
FOIL |
Lei Sheng |
CHN |
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem |
EGY |
Choi Byung-Chul |
KOR |
FOIL TEAM |
Valerio Aspromonte, Giorgio Avola, Andrea Baldini, Andrea Cassarà |
ITA |
Suguru Awaji, Kenta Chida, Ryo Miyake, Yuki Ota |
JPN |
Peter Joppich, Sebastian Bachmann, Benjamin Kleibrink, André Wessels |
GER |
SABRE |
Áron Szilágyi |
HUN |
Diego Occhiuzzi |
ITA |
Nikolay Kovalev |
RUS |
SABRE TEAM |
Gu Bon-Gil, Won Woo-Young, Kim Jung-Hwan, Oh Eun-Seok |
KOR |
Rares Dumitrescu, Tiberiu Dolniceanu, Florin Zalomir, Alexandru Siriteanu |
ROU |
Aldo Montano, Diego Occhiuzzi, Luigi Samele, Luigi Tarantino |
ITA |
W ÉPÉE |
Yana Shemyakina |
UKR |
Britta Heidermann |
GER |
Sun Yujie |
CHN |
W ÉPÉE TEAM |
Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi, Li Na, Luo Xiaojuan |
CHN |
Shin A-Lam, Choi In-Jeong, Jung Hyo-Jung, Choi Eun-Sook |
KOR |
Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Maya Lawrence, Susie Scanlan |
USA |
W FOIL |
Elisa di Francisca |
ITA |
Arianna Errigo |
ITA |
Valentina Vezzali |
ITA |
W FOIL TEAM |
Arianna Errigo, Elisa di Francisca, Ilaria Salvatori, Valentina Vezzali |
ITA |
Inna Deriglazova, Larisa Korobeynikova, Aida Shanaeva, Kamilla Gafurzianova |
RUS |
Nam Hyun-Hee, Jeon Hee-Sook, Jung Gil-Ok, Oh Ha-Na |
KOR |
W SABRE |
Kim Ji-Yeon |
KOR |
Sofya Velikaya |
RUS |
Olha Karlan |
UKR |
11. Field Hockey (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Oskar Deecke, Florian Fuchs, Moritz Fürste, Martin Haner, Tobias Hauke, Oliver Korn, Maximilian Müller, Jan-Philipp Rabente, Thilo Stralkowski, Max Weinhold, Christopher Wesley, Benjamin Wess, Timo Wess, Matthias Witthaus, Christopher Zeller, Philipp Zeller. (Coach: Markus Weise) |
GER |
Sander Baart, Billy Bakker, Marcel Balkestein, Teun de Nooijer, Bob de Voogd, Sander de Wijn, Floris Evers, Rogier Hofman, Wouter Jolie, Robbert Kempermann, Jaap Stockmann, Robert van der Horst, Mink van der Weerden, Valentin Verga, Klaas Vermeulen, Roderick Weusthof. (Coach: Paul van Ass) |
NED |
Nathan Burgers, Matthew Butturini, Joel Carroll, Chris Ciriello, Liam de Young, Tim Deavin, Jamie Dwyer, Russell Ford, Matthew Gohdes, Kieran Govers, Fergus Kavanagh, Mark Knowles, Eddie Ockenden, Simon Orchard, Matthew Swann, Glenn Turner. (Coach: Ric Charlesworth) |
AUS |
WOMEN |
Marilyn Agliotti, Eva de Goede, Merel de Blaeij, Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Maartje Goderie, Ellen Hoog, Kelly Jonker, Kim Lammers, Maartje Paumen, Sophie Polkamp, Joyce Sombroek, Kitty van Male, Naomi van As, Margot van Geffen, Caia van Maasakker, Lidewij Welten. (Coach: Maximiliano Caldas) |
NED |
Luciana Aymar, Noel Barrionuevo, Martina Cavallero, Laura del Colle, Silvina D'Elia, Florencia Habif, Rosario Luchetti, Sofía Maccari, Delfina Merino, María Florencia Mutio, Carla Rebecchi, Ana Macarena Rodríguez Pérez, Rocío Sánchez Moccia, Mariela Scarone, Daniela Sruoga, María Josefina Sruoga. (Coach: Carlos Retegui) |
ARG |
Ashleigh Ball, Laura Bartlett, Crista Cullen, Alex Danson, Hannah MacLeod, Emile Maguire, Anne Panter, Helen Richardson, Chloe Rogers, Beth Storry, Sarah Thomas, Georgie Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Kate Walsh, Sally Walton, Nicola White. (Coach: Danny Kerry) |
GBR |
12. Football (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Javier Aquino, Néstor Araujo, Dárvin Chávez, José Corona, Javier Cortés, Giovani dos Santos, Jorge Enríquez, Marco Fabián, Héctor Herrera, Israel Jiménez, Raúl Jiménez, Hiram Mier, Oribe Peralta, Miguel Ponce, Diego Reyes, José Antonio Rodríguez, Carlos Salcido, Néstor Vidrio. (Coach: Luis Fernando Tena) |
MEX |
Rômulo Borges, Neymar da Silva, Danilo da Silva, Leandro Damião, Oscar dos Santos, Paulo Henrique Ganso, Juan Jesus, Norberto Murara Neto, Alexandre Pato, Rafael Pereira da Silva, Sandro Raniere, Lucas Rodrigues, Alex Sandro da Silva, Thiago Silva, Bruno Uvini, Gabriel Vasconcellos, Marcelo Vieira, Givanildo Vieira “Hulk”. (Coach: Mano Menezes) |
BRA |
Baek Sung-Dong, Hwang Seok-Ho, Ji Dong-Won, Jung Sung-Ryong, Jung Woo-Young, Ki Sung-Yueng, Kim Young-Gwon, Kim Kee-Hee, Kim Bo-Kyung, Kim Chang-Soo, Kim Hyun-Sung, Koo Ja-Cheol, Lee Beom-Young, Nam Tae-Hee, Oh Jae-Suk, Park Chu-Young, Park Jong-Woo, Yun Suk-Young. (Coach: Hong Myung-Bo) |
KOR |
WOMEN |
Nicole Barnhart, Shannon Boxx, Rachel Buehler, Lauren Cheney, Tobin Heath, Amy LePeilbet, Sydney Leroux, Carli Lloyd, Heather Mitts, Alex Morgan, Kelley O'Hara, Heather O'Reilly, Christie Rampone, Megan Rapinoe, Amy Rodriguez, Becky Sauerbrunn, Hope Solo, Abby Wambach. (Coach: Pia Sundhage) |
USA |
Kozue Ando, Miho Fukumoto, Mana Iwabuchi, Azusa Iwashimizu, Ayumi Kaihori, Nahomi Kawasumi, Yukari Kinga, Saki Kumagai, Karina Maruyama, Aya Miyama, Yuki Ogimi, Shinobu Ohno, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Aya Sameshima, Homare Sawa, Megumi Takase, Asuna Tanaka, Kyoko Yano. (Coach: Norio Sasaki) |
JPN |
Candace Chapman, Jonelle Filigno, Robyn Gayle, Kaylyn Kyle, Karina LeBlanc, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato, Marie-Eve Nault, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Lauren Sesselmann, Christine Sinclair, Chelsea Stewart, Melissa Tancredi, Brittany Timko, Rhian Wilkinson. (Coach: John Herdman) |
CAN |
13. Gymnastics (18)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
HORIZONTAL BAR |
Epke Zonderland |
NED |
Fabian Hambüchen |
GER |
Zou Kai |
CHN |
PARALLEL BARS |
Feng Zhe |
CHN |
Marcel Nguyen |
GER |
Hamilton Sabot |
FRA |
HORSE VAULT |
Yang Hak-Seon |
KOR |
Denis Ablyazin |
RUS |
Igor Radivilov |
UKR |
SIDE HORSE |
Krisztián Berki |
HUN |
Louis Smith |
GBR |
Max Whitlock |
GBR |
RINGS |
Arthur Zanetti |
BRA |
Chen Yibing |
CHN |
Matteo Morandi |
ITA |
FLOOR |
Zou Kai |
CHN |
Kohei Uchimura |
JPN |
Denis Ablyazin |
RUS |
ALL-AROUND |
Kohei Uchimura |
JPN |
Marcel Nguyen |
GER |
Danell Leyva |
USA |
TEAM |
Chen Yibing, Feng Zhe, Guo Weiyang, Zhang Chenglong, Zou Kai |
CHN |
Ryohei Kato, Kazuhito Tanaka, Yusuke Tanaka, Kohei Uchimura, Koji Yamamuro |
JPN |
Sam Oldham, Daniel Purvis, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas, Max Whitlock |
GBR |
TRAMPOLINE |
Dong Dong |
CHN |
Dmitry Ushakov |
RUS |
Lu Chunlong |
CHN |
W HORSE VAULT |
Sandra Izbasa |
ROU |
McKayla Maroney |
USA |
Maria Paseka |
RUS |
W UNEVEN BARS |
Aliya Mustafina |
RUS |
He Kexin |
CHN |
Elizabeth Tweddle |
GBR |
W BALANCE BEAM |
Deng Linlin |
CHN |
Sui Lu |
CHN |
Aly Raisman |
USA |
W FLOOR |
Aly Raisman |
USA |
Catalina Ponor |
ROU |
Aliya Mustafina |
RUS |
W ALL-AROUND |
Gabby Douglas |
USA |
Viktoria Komova |
RUS |
Aliya Mustafina |
RUS |
W TEAM |
Gabby Douglas, Jordyn Wieber, Aly Raisman, Kyla Ross, McKayla Maroney |
USA |
Aliya Mustafina, Viktoria Komova, Ksenia Afanasyeva, Anastaia Grishina, Maria Paseka |
RUS |
Catalina Ponor, Larisa Iordache, Diana Bulimar, Sandra Izbasa, Diana Chelaru |
ROU |
W TRAMPOLINE |
Rosannagh MacLennan |
CAN |
Huang Shanshan |
CHN |
He Wenna |
CHN |
RHYTHMIC ALL AROUND |
Evgeniya Kanaeva |
RUS |
Daria Dmitrieva |
RUS |
Liubov Charkashyna |
BLR |
RHYTHMIC TEAM |
Anastasia Bliznyuk, Uliana Donskova, Ksenia Dudkina, Alina Makarenko, Anastasia Nazarenko, Karolina Sevastyanova |
RUS |
Maryna Hancharova, Anastasia Ivankova, Nataliya Leshchyk, Aliaksandra Narkevich, Kseniya Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich |
BLR |
Elisa Blanchi, Romina Laurito, Marta Pagnini, Elisa Santoni, Anzhelika Savrayuk, Andreea Stefanescu |
ITA |
14. Handball (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Luc Abalo, William Accambray, Xavier Barachet, Didier Dinart, Jérôme Fernandez, Guillaume Gille, Bertrand Gille, Michaël Guigou, Samuel Honrubia, Guillaume Joli, Nikola Karabatic, Daouda Karaboué, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer, Cédric Sorhaindo. (Coach: Claude Onesta) |
FRA |
Mattias Andersson, Kim Andersson, Dalibor Doder, Niclas Ekberg, Kim Ekdahl du Rietz, Mattias Gustafsson, Johan Jakobsson, Magnus Jernemyr, Jonas Källman, Tobias Karlsson, Jonas Larholm, Andreas Nilsson, Fredrik Petersen, Johan Sjöstrand, Mattias Zachrisson. (Coach: Staffan Olsson) |
SWE |
Mirko Alilovic, Ivano Balic, Damir Bicanic, Denis Buntic, Ivan Cupic, Domagoj Duvnjak, Jakov Gojun, Zlatko Horvat, Marko Kopljar, Blaženko Lackovic, Venio Losert, Ivan Nincevic, Manuel Štrlek, Igor Vori, Drago Vukovic. (Coach: Slavko Goluža) |
CRO |
WOMEN |
Ragnhild Aamodt, Karoline Breivang, Marit Frafjord, Kari Grimsboe, Gro Hammerseng, Katrine Haraldsen, Kari Johansen, Tonje Larsen, Kristine Lunde, Else Lybekk, Tonje Noestvold, Katja Nyberg, Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth, Goeril Snorroeggen. (Coach: Marit Breivik) |
NOR |
Ekaterina Andryushina, Irina Bliznova, Elena Dmitrieva, Anna Kareeva, Ekaterina Marennikova, Elena Polenova, Irina Poltoratskaya, Ljudmila Postnova, Oxana Romenskaya, Natalia Shipilova, Maria Sidorova, Inna Suslina, Emiliya Turey, Yana Uskova. (Coach: Yevgeni Trefilov) |
RUS |
An Jung-Hwa, Bae Min-Hee, Choi Im-Jeong, Hong Jeong-Ho, Huh Soon-Young, Kim Cha-Youn, Kim Nam-Sun, Kim O-Na, Lee Min-Hee, Moon Pil-Hee, Oh Seong-Ok, Oh Yong-Ran, Park Chung-Hee, Song Hai-Rim. (Coach: Lim Young-Chul) |
KOR |
15. Judo (14)
16. Modern Pentathlon (2)
17. Rowing (14)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
SINGLE SCULLS |
Mahe Drysdale |
NZL |
Ondrej Synek |
CZE |
Alan Campbell |
GBR |
DOUBLE SCULLS |
Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan |
NZL |
Romano Battisti, Alessio Sartori |
ITA |
Iztok Cop, Luka Spik |
SLO |
QUADRUPLE SCULLS |
Karl Schulze, Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Tim Grohmann |
GER |
David Sain, Martin Sinkovic, Damir Martin, Valent Sinkovic |
CRO |
Chris Morgan, Karsten Forsterling, James McRae, Daniel Noonan |
AUS |
COXLESS PAIR |
Eric Murray, Hamish Bond |
NZL |
Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette |
FRA |
George Nash, William Satch |
GBR |
COXLESS FOUR |
Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge |
GBR |
James Chapman, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Drew Ginn, William Lockwood |
AUS |
Charlie Cole, Scott Gault, Glenn Ochal, Henrik Rummel |
USA |
COXED EIGHT |
Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Müller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer |
GER |
Gabriel Bergen, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Conlin McCabe, Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, Jeremiah Brown, Will Crothers, Brian Price |
CAN |
Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill |
GBR |
LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS |
Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Hansen |
DEN |
Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter |
GBR |
Storm Uru, Peter Taylor |
NZL |
LIGHTWEIGHT COXLESS FOUR |
James Thompson, Matthew Brittain, John Smith, Sizwe Ndloyu |
RSA |
Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley |
GBR |
Kasper Winther, Morten Jorgensen, Jacob Barsoe, Eskild Ebbesen |
DEN |
SINGLE SCULLS |
Miroslava Knapkova |
CZE |
Fie Udby Erichsen |
DEN |
Kim Crow |
AUS |
DOUBLE SCULLS |
Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger |
GBR |
Kim Crow, Brooke Pratley |
AUS |
Magdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska |
POL |
QUADRUPLE SCULLS |
Kateryna Tarasenko, Nataliya Dovgodko, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva |
UKR |
Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Bär, Julia Richter, Britta Oppelt |
GER |
Natalie Dell, Kara Kohler, Megan Kalmoe, Adrienne Martelli |
USA |
COXLESS PAIR |
Helen Glover, Heather Stanning |
GBR |
Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait |
AUS |
Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown |
NZL |
COXED EIGHT |
Erin Cafaro, Susan Francia, Esther Lofgren, Taylor Ritzel, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Mary Whipple |
USA |
Janine Hanson, Rachelle Viinberg, Krista Guloien, Lauren Wilkinson, Natalie Mastracci, Ashley Brzozowicz, Darcy Marquardt, Andreanne Morin, Lesley Thompson-Willie |
CAN |
Jacobine Veenhoven, Nienke Kingma, Chantal Achterberg, Sytske de Groot, Roline Repelaer van Driel, Claudia Belderbos, Carline Bouw, Annemiek de Haan, Anne Schellekens |
NED |
LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS |
Katherine Copeland, Sophie Hosking |
GBR |
Xu Dongxiang, Huang Wenyi |
CHN |
Christina Giazitzidou, Alexandra Tsiavou |
GRE |
18. Sailing (10)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
SAILBOARD |
Dorian van Rijsselberghe |
NED |
Nick Dempsey |
GBR |
Przemyslaw Miarczynski |
POL |
LASER |
Tom Slingsby |
AUS |
Pavlos Kontides |
CYP |
Rassmus Myrgren |
SWE |
FINN |
Ben Ainslie |
GBR |
Jonas Hogh-Christensen |
DEN |
Jonathan Lobert |
FRA |
470 Men |
Matthew Belcher, Malcolm Page |
AUS |
Luke Patience, Stuart Bithell |
GBR |
Lucas Calabrese, Juan de la Fuente |
ARG |
STAR |
Fredrik Lööf, Max Salminen |
SWE |
Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson |
GBR |
Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada |
BRA |
SAILBOARD |
Marina Alabau |
ESP |
Tuuli Petäjä |
FIN |
Zofia Klepacka |
POL |
LASER RADIAL |
Xu Lijia |
CHN |
Marit Bouwmeester |
NED |
Evi van Acker |
BEL |
470 Women |
Jo Aleh, Olivia Powrie |
NZL |
Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark |
GBR |
Lisa Westerhof, Lobke Berkhout |
NED |
ELLIOT 6m |
Támara Echegoyen, Ángela Pumariega, Sofía Toro |
ESP |
Olivia Price, Nina Curtis, Lucinda Whitty |
AUS |
Silja Lehtinen, Silja Kanerva, Mikaela Wulff |
FIN |
49er |
Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen |
AUS |
Peter Burling, Blair Tuke |
NZL |
Allan Norregaard, Peter Lang |
DEN |
19. Shooting (15)
20. Swimming (34)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
50 FREESTYLE |
Florent Manaudou |
FRA |
Cullen Jones |
USA |
Cesar Cielo Filho |
BRA |
100 FREESTYLE |
Nathan Adrian |
USA |
James Magnussen |
AUS |
Brent Hayden |
CAN |
200 FREESTYLE |
Yannick Agnel |
FRA |
Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) & Sun Yang (CHN) |
- |
- |
- |
400 FREESTYLE |
Sun Yang |
CHN |
Park Tae-Hwan |
KOR |
Peter Vanderkaay |
USA |
1.500 FREESTYLE |
Sun Yang |
CHN |
Ryan Cochrane |
CAN |
Oussama Mellouli |
TUN |
100 BACKSTROKE |
Matt Grevers |
USA |
Nick Thoman |
USA |
Ryosuke Irie |
JPN |
200 BACKSTROKE |
Tyler Clary |
USA |
Ryosuke Irie |
JPN |
Ryan Lochte |
USA |
100 BREASTSTROKE |
Cameron van der Burgh |
RSA |
Christian Sprenger |
AUS |
Brendan Hansen |
USA |
200 BREASTSTROKE |
Dániel Gyurta |
HUN |
Michael Jamieson |
GBR |
Ryo Tateishi |
JPN |
100 BUTTERFLY |
Michael Phelps |
USA |
Chad le Clos (RSA) & Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) |
- |
- |
- |
200 BUTTERFLY |
Chad le Clos |
RSA |
Michael Phelps |
USA |
Takeshi Matsuda |
JPN |
200 MEDLEY |
Michael Phelps |
USA |
Ryan Lochte |
USA |
László Cseh |
HUN |
400 MEDLEY |
Ryan Lochte |
USA |
Thiago Pereira |
BRA |
Kosuke Hagino |
JPN |
4x100 FREESTYLE RELAY |
Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel |
FRA |
Nathan Adrian, Michael Phelps, Cullen Jones, Ryan Lochte |
USA |
Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Danila Izotov |
RUS |
4x200 FREESTYLE RELAY |
Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer, Ricky Berens, Michael Phelps |
USA |
Amaury Leveaux, Grégory Mallet, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel |
FRA |
Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang |
CHN |
4x100 MEDLEY RELAY |
Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian |
USA |
Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima, Takeshi Matsuda, Takuro Fujii |
JPN |
Hayden Stoeckel, Christian Sprenger, Matt Targett, James Magnussen |
AUS |
10 km OPENWATER |
Oussama Mellouli |
TUN |
Thomas Lurz |
GER |
Richard Weinberger |
CAN |
W 50 FREESTYLE |
Ranomi Kromowidjojo |
NED |
Aliaksandra Harasimenia |
BLR |
Marleen Veldhuis |
NED |
W 100 FREESTYLE |
Ranomi Kromowidjojo |
NED |
Aliaksandra Harasimenia |
BLR |
Tang Yi |
CHN |
W 200 FREESTYLE |
Allison Schmitt |
USA |
Camille Muffat |
FRA |
Bronte Barratt |
AUS |
W 400 FREESTYLE |
Camille Muffat |
FRA |
Allison Schmitt |
USA |
Rebecca Adlington |
GBR |
W 800 FREESTYLE |
Katie Ledecky |
USA |
Mireia Belmonte |
ESP |
Rebecca Adlington |
GBR |
W 100 BACKSTROKE |
Missy Franklin |
USA |
Emily Seebohm |
AUS |
Aya Terakawa |
JPN |
W 200 BACKSTROKE |
Missy Franklin |
USA |
Anastasia Zueva |
RUS |
Elizabeth Beisel |
USA |
W 100 BREASTSTROKE |
Ruta Meilutyte |
LTU |
Rebecca Soni |
USA |
Satomi Suzuki |
JPN |
W 200 BREASTSTROKE |
Rebecca Soni |
USA |
Satomi Suzuki |
JPN |
Yuliya Yefimova |
RUS |
W 100 BUTTERFLY |
Dana Vollmer |
USA |
Lu Ying |
CHN |
Alicia Coutts |
AUS |
W 200 BUTTERFLY |
Jiao Liuyang |
CHN |
Mireia Belmonte |
ESP |
Natsumi Hoshi |
JPN |
W 200 MEDLEY |
Ye Shiwen |
CHN |
Alicia Coutts |
AUS |
Caitlin Leverenz |
USA |
W 400 MEDLEY |
Ye Shiwen |
CHN |
Elizabeth Beisel |
USA |
Li Xuanxu |
CHN |
W 4x100 FREESTYLE RELAY |
Alicia Coutts, Cate Campbell, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger |
AUS |
Inge Dekker, Marlene Veldhuis, Femke Heemskerk, Ranomi Kromowidjojo |
NED |
Missy Franklin, Jessica Hardy, Lia Neal, Allison Schmitt |
USA |
W 4x200 FREESTYLE RELAY |
Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer, Shannon Vreeland, Allison Schmitt |
USA |
Bronte Barratt, Melanie Schlanger, Kylie Palmer, Alicia Coutts |
AUS |
Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne, Coralie Balmy |
FRA |
W 4x100 MEDLEY RELAY |
Missy Franklin, Rebecca Soni, Dana Vollmer, Allison Schmitt |
USA |
Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Alicia Coutts, Melanie Schlanger |
AUS |
Aya Terakawa, Satomi Suzuki, Yuka Kato, Haruka Ueda |
JPN |
W 10 km OPENWATER |
Éva Risztov |
HUN |
Haley Anderson |
USA |
Martina Grimaldi |
ITA |
21. Synchronized Swimming (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
DUET |
Natalia Ishchenko / Svetlana Romashina |
RUS |
Ona Carbonell / Andrea Fuentes |
ESP |
Huan Xuechen / Liu Ou |
CHN |
TEAM |
Anastasia Davydova, Mariya Gromova, Natalia Ischenko, Elvira Khasyanova, Daria Korobova, Alexandra Patskevich, Svetlana Romashina, Anzhelika Timanina, Alla Shishkina |
RUS |
Chang Si, Chen Xiaojun, Huang Xuechen, Jiang Tingting, Jiang Wenwen, Liu Ou, Luo Xi, Wu Yiwen, Sun Wenyan |
CHN |
Clara Basiana, Alba Cabello, Ona Carbonell, Margalida Crespi, Andrea Fuentes, Thais Henríquez, Paula Klamburg, Irene Montrucchio, Laia Pons |
ESP |
22. Table Tennis (4)
23. Taekwondo (8)
24. Tennis (5)
25. Triathlon (2)
26. Volleyball (4)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Nikolay Apalikov, Yury Berezhko, Aleksandr Butko, Sergey Grankin, Dmitriy Ilinikh, Taras Khtey, Maxim Mikhaylov, Dmitriy Muserskiy, Aleksey Obmochaev, Aleksandr Sokolov, Sergey Tetyukhin, Aleksandr Volkov. (Coach: Vladimir Alekno) |
RUS |
Dante Amaral, Wallace de Souza, Gilberto Godoy Filho, Sidão dos Santos, Murilo Endres, Ricardo Garcia, Bruno Rezende, Lucas Saatkamp, Rodrigo Santana, Sérgio Dutra Santos, Thiago Soares Alves, Leandro Vissotto. (Coach: Bernardo Rezende) |
BRA |
Andrea Bari, Emanuele Birarelli, Dante Boninfante, Alessandro Fei, Andrea Giovi, Michal Lasko, Luigi Mastrangelo, Samuele Papi, Simone Parodi, Cristian Savani, Dragan Travica, Ivan Zaytsev. (Coach: Mauro Berruto) |
ITA |
WOMEN |
Tandara Caixeta, Jaqueline Carvalho, Sheilla Castro, Fabiana Claudino, Adenízia da Silva, Fabiana de Oliveira, Fernanda Ferreira, Fernanda Garay, Dani Lins, Thaísa Menezes, Paula Pequeno, Natália Pereira. (Coach: Zé Roberto Guimarães) |
BRA |
Foluke Akinradewo, Lindsey Berg, Nicole Davis, Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Christa Harmotto, Megan Hodge, Destinee Hooker, Jordan Larson, Tamari Miyashiro, Danielle Scott-Arruda, Courtney Thompson, Logan Tom. (Coach: Hugh McCutcheon) |
USA |
Erika Araki, Yukiko Ebata, Kaori Inoue, Maiko Kano, Saori Kimura, Hitomi Nakamichi, Ai Otomo, Saori Sakoda, Yuko Sano, Risa Shinnabe, Yoshie Takeshita, Mai Yamaguchi. (Coach: Masayoshi Manabe) |
JPN |
27. Water polo (2)
Event |
Gold |
CNT |
Silver |
CNT |
Bronze |
CNT |
MEN |
Samir Barac, Miho Boškovic, Ivan Buljubašic, Damir Buric, Andro Bušlje, Nikša Dobud, Igor Hinic, Maro Jokovic, Petar Muslim, Paulo Obradovic, Josip Pavic, Sandro Sukno, Frano Vican. (Coach: Ratko Rudic) |
CRO |
Matteo Aicardi, Maurizio Felugo, Pietro Figlioli, Deni Fiorentini, Valentino Gallo, Massimo Giacoppo, Alex Giorgetti, Niccolò Gitto, Giacomo Pastorino, Amaurys Pérez, Danijel Premuš, Christian Presciutti, Stefano Tempesti. (Coach: Alessandro Campagna) |
ITA |
Milan Aleksic, Filip Filipovic, Živko Gocic, Dušan Mandic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Duško Pijetlovic, Gojko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Raden, Aleksa Šaponjic, Slobodan Soro, Vanja Udovicic. (Coach: Dejan Udovicic) |
SRB |
WOMEN |
Tumuaialii Anae, Elizabeth Armstrong, Kami Craig, Annika Dries, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens, Jessica Steffens, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Elsie Windes. (Coach: Adam Krikorian) |
USA |
Marta Bach, Andrea Blas, Ana Copado, María del Pilar Peña, Anna Espar, Laura Ester, María García Godoy, Laura López, Ona Meseguer, Lorena Miranda, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Roser Tarragó. (Coach: Miguel Oca) |
ESP |
Gemma Beadsworth, Victoria Brown, Kate Gynther, Bronwen Knox, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Alicia McCormack, Jane Moran, Glencora Ralph, Melissa Rippon, Sophie Smith, Ashleigh Southern, Rowena Webster, Nicola Zagame. (Coach: Greg McFadden) |
AUS |
28. Weightlifting (15)
29. Wrestling (18)