Rugby (Union) / World Cup

Rugby / Copa del Mundo

WOMEN / MUJERES

Although there have been some previous tournaments (Wales 91, Scotland 94), the 1998 world cup is the first official IRB approved World Cup for women.

Aunque ha habido intentos previos (Gales 91, Escocia 94), la Copa del Mundo femenina de 1998 es la primera oficialmente reconocida por la federación internacional (IRB).

Edition Site / Lugar Year Champion / Campeón Runner Up / Finalista Third / Tercero
I The Netherlands 1998 New Zealand United States England
II Spain 2002 New Zealand England France
III Canada 2006 New Zealand England France
IV England 2010 New Zealand England Australia



All the champions / Todas las campeonas

I Nederland 1998 (01/16.V)

NEW ZEALAND Coach: Darryl Suasua
Monalisa Codling, Vanessa Cootes, Maree Edwards, Janet Heenan, Monique Hirovanaa, Dianne Kahura, Fiona King, Kellie Kiwi, Toni Konui, Brigitta Lotuiiga, Rochelle Martin, Jacinta Nielson, Farah Palmer, Anna Richards, Fiona Richards, Melodie Robinson, Annaleah Rush, Regina Sheck, Exia Shelford, Suzy Shortland, Emma Thomas, Cheryl Moana Waaka, Louisa Wall, Tracey Waters, Davida White, Tammie Wilson.

1/4 final: United States 25-10 Scotland; Canada 9-7 France; England 30-13 Australia; New Zealand 46-3 Spain.
Semifinal: New Zealand 44-11 England; United States 46-6 Canada.
Final: New Zealand 44-12 United States /// 3º/4º: England 81-15 Canada.

II España 2002 (11/26.V)

NEW ZEALAND Coach: Darryl Suasua
Monalisa Codling, Vanessa Cootes, Suzy Dawson, Fiaa'o Fa'amausili, Izzy Gray, Victoria Heighway, Monique Hirovanaa, Emma Jensen, Dianne Kahura, Fiona King, Adrienne Lili'i, Rebecca Luia'ana, Amiria Marsh, Rochelle Martin, Hannah Myers, Farah Palmer, Anna Richards, Casey Robertson, Melodie Robinson, Annaleah Rush, Regina Sheck, Exia Shelford, Suzy Shortland, Halyn Vaaga, Cheryl Waaka, Tammie Wilson.
 
1/4 final: New Zealand 36-3 Australia; England 13-5 Spain; Canada 11-0 Scotland; France 21-9 United States.
Semifinal: New Zealand 30-0 France; England 53-10 Canada.
Final: New Zealand 19-9 England /// 3º/4º: France 41-7 Canada.

III Canada 2006 (31.VIII/17.IX)

NEW ZEALAND Coach: Jed Rowlands
Victoria Blackledge, Monalisa Codling, Exia Edwards, Fiao'o Fa'amausili, Victoria Heighway, Rebecca Hull, Linda Itunu, Emma Jensen, Rachel Makata, Diane Maliukaetau, Beth Mallard, Huriana Manuel, Amiria Marsh, Rochelle Martin, Stephanie Mortimer, Hannah Myers, Melodie Ngatai, Farah Palmer, Anna Richards, Claire Richardson, Casey Robertson, Melissa Ruscoe, Kimberly Smith, Waimania Teddy, Helen Vaaga, Amy Williams, Shannon Willoughby.
 
Semifinal: New Zealand 40-10 France; England 20-14 Canada.
Final: New Zealand 25-17 England /// 3º/4º: France 17-8 Canada.
New Zealand nickname: Black Ferns.

IV England 2010 (20.VIII/05.IX)

NEW ZEALAND Coach: Bryan Evans
Mel Bosman, Kelly Brazier, Kendra Cocksedge, Monalisa Codling, Fiao'o Fa'amausili, Victoria Grant, Victoria Heighway, Trisha Hina, Carla Hohepa, Halie Hurring, Linda Itunu, Emma Jensen, Justine Lavea, Rebecca Mahoney, Huriana Manuel, Ruth McKay, Karina Penetito, Anna Richards, Casey Robertson, Vita Robinson, Melissa Ruscoe, Aroha Savage, Joan Sione, Doris Taufateau, Stephanie Te Ohaere-Fox, Renee Wickliffe.
New Zealand 45-7 France England 15-0 Australia
New Zealand 13-10 England // (AUS 22-8 FRA)



Estadísticas / Statistics
Medal table / Medallero
Ps. Country / País 1st 2nd 3rd Tot.
1. New Zealand 4 - - 4
2. England - 3 1 4
3. United States - 1 - 1
4. France - - 2 2
5. Australia - - 1 1
 
5   4 4 4 12


Back to Rugby Index / Volver a Índice Rugby

Go to home page / Ir a la página principal